Do you have a suggestion for Susan's Resources?

Email Me!

Disclaimer:
The individuals and companies listed on this page are providers either familiar to me, or recommended to me by others. Of course, I offer no warranties, and cannot be held responsible for the service provided, or for any disputes that may arise. Note that there are likely many excellent options for professionals not listed here.

National Association of REALTORSFair Housing and Equal Opportunity (FHEO)

Susan's List

Architect
    •    Richard Shugar: 2Form Architecture – 541-342-5777 

Appliance Repair
    •    Aayres Appliance Repair: Shane Ayres – 541-746-5771

Appliance Installer
    •    Larry Baurer – 541-345-3638

Cabinet Refinishing/Renewal (wood)
    •   
NHance: James Carter – 541-222-9663

Carpeting and Flooring
    •    The Carpet Co. – 541-484-5373

Cleaning
    •    Roxy's Cleaning Service – 541-434-0236

Carpet Cleaning
    •    Stan's Carpet Care 541-726-6789
    •    Total Home Carpet Care 541-461-1918

Chimney Sweep and Inspections
    •    Midgeley's – 541-343-1131
    •    Oregon Chimney Guys – 541-232-2445
    •    Ye Olde Town Chimney Sweep – 541-485-4957

Color Consultant (paint)
    •    Tommy's Paint Pot, Marcy Beard – 541-683-5851

Computer Technical Support
    •    Mark Reinmuth
541-912-6453

Concrete Patios, Foundations, etc.
    •    Magee and Sons – 541-968-8804

Contractor, General— Remodel Specialist
    •    Jason Kaminski – 541-505-7535
    •    Nick Russo, Renaissance Remodeling –
541-729-6117
    •    Joshua Ray
541-556-3047  
    •    Tom Heyler – 541-729-6345
    •    Eric Mason – 541-607-3141, 541-729-7619

Deck Construction
    •    Jason Kaminski – 541-505-7535
    •    Nick Russo, Renaissance Remodeling –
541-729-6117
    •    Joshua Ray
541-556-3047  
    •    Tom Heyler – 541-729-6345
    •    Eric Mason – 541-607-3141, 541-729-7619

Drafting
    •    Paul McIntire – 541-517-4304

Drainage
    •    Aardvark Excavation and Drainage Services – 541-741-2041
    •    TerraFirma – 541-236-5222

Drywall
    •    Bryan Dodd – 541-206-7932

Estate Sale
    •    Rare Bird Estate Sales & Appraisals – 541-344-2045
    •    Estate Sales by Pam – 541-687-1907

    •    Treasures Forever – 541-688-5770

Electrician
    •    Bear Mountain Electric –
541-741-8844
    •    Reynolds Electric – 541-343-7297
    •    Scott Carter – 541-731-9627

Environmental Inspections (asbestos, lead, underground tanks, etc.)
 
    •   Northwest Hazmat (asbestos, spills) — 800-579-1323
      •   Jeremy Moody (lead) — 541-914-4066
      •   PBS Environmental (lead) — 541-686-8684
      •   CSC Environmental (underground tanks) — 541-942-0135
      •   Staton Companies (underground tanks, etc) — 541-726-9422
      •   BB&A
(all?) – 541-484-9484
 

Financial Planning
    •    Doug Bielefeldt – 541-343-1420

Foundation Repair
    •    Bill Van Dorn: Solid Ground – 541-744-8998, c 541-510-3366
    •    Terra Firma Foundation Systems – 541-229-4049
    •    RamJack – 541-255-4538

Gardener/Lawn Maintenance
    •    Mower Man Lawn Service – 541-285-4120
    •    Bragg's Yard Maintenance – 541-606-1998

Handyman  
    •    Jeff Maxwell – 541-968-4535 (minor remodeling, house fixes, etc.)

House Painter
    •    Accent Painting – 541-341-4642

Home Stager
    •    First Impressions Home Design: Kim Favret – 541-554-2471
    •    The Noteably Well-Dressed Home: Janis Gaines – 541-345-0432    
    •    Interior Motifs: Shannon Morgan – 541-521-5596

Home Warranty
   •    Landmark Home Warranty – 877-333-4200
   •    First American Home Buyers Protection – 800-992-3400

HVAC (heating, venting, air conditioning)
    •    Marshall’s Heating & Cooling – 541-461-4444
    •    Priority One – 541-689-1004
    •    Weber Furnace & Air Duct Cleaning – 541-687-0860

Insurance (property & casualty)
    •    Mike Pasternick, Farmers Insurance – 541-345-9689
    •    Jay DeKalb, Farmers Insurance – 541-334-0402

Interior Decorator
    •    Carol Ellis – 541-556-7620
    •    Kathy LaMontagne – 541-344-1793

Irrigation
    •    Graham Landscape & Design – 541-729-8029

Iron Work
    •    Bruce Daniel – 541-510-2009

Junk Removal and misc.
    •    Junk Monkies, Derek Hatcher – 541-337-0619

Landscaping
    •    Graham Landscape & Design – 541-729-8029

Land Use Planner (Landscape Architechts, Environmental Specialists)
    •    Rick and Carol, Schirmer & Satre – 541-686-4577

Lead Paint Testing
    •    Atez Inc. – 541-995-6008

Legal Counsel: Bankruptcy
    •    Rick Harder: Harder & Wells – 541-686-1969   URL: www.hwbm.net
    •    Kevin Swingdoff – 541-344-7472

Legal Counsel: General
    •    David Jacobs: Luvaas Cobb – 541-484-9292    URL: www.luvaascobb.com/jacobs/

Legal Counsel: Immigration
    •    Raquel Hecht: Hecht & Norman – 541-465-2173

Legal Counsel: Real Estate, Property Mtg., Business Organization
    •    Graham Law Group — 503-364-1117

    •    Kirk Strohman — 541-342-1929

Locksmith
    •   
Simon, Precision Lockout Service – 541-844-2139

Metal Fabrication
   
•    Craig Donaldson – 541-505-0423

Mortgage Lending
    •    Debra Basile: Alpine Mortgage – 541-342-7576
    •    Philip Dunn: Welcome Home Loans – 541-684-5700
    •    Mark Major: Prospect Mortgage – 541-225-5044
    •    Ladelle White or Adrienne Weiss: Guild Mortgage — 541-345-1995

    •    Jered Helton: Umpqua Bank – 541-687-7821

Movers
    •    Bekins Cross Town Moving – 541-683-5211

    •    Emerald Movers – 541-343-6155

Mold Inspection & Removal
    •    Vince Gallagher: Mold Solutions – 503-391-7779
   
•    Garrett Dayfield: Mold Testing Services of OR – 503-254-6111
    •    Mold Technologies of Lane County – 541-747-2343
    •    Atez Inc. – 541-995-6008
    •    Lodge Environmental Inc.– 541-461-8001

Oil Heat Service
    •    Marshall's – 541-747-7445

Organizing Service
    •    Can the Clutter – 541-232-9213
    •    Nan Gard – 541-654-3950
    •    Firelin Jones – 541-606-2452

Painter Interior/Exterior
    •    Accent Painting – 541-341-4642

Pest Control
    •    Swanson's Pest Control – 541-688-2323
    •    Ultimate Pest Control – 541-225-5665

Plaster/Drywall/Stucco
    •    Todd Davis – 541-221-2219
    •    Bryan Dodd – 541-206-7932
    •    Unlimited Possibilities LLC: Dave and Jessy – 541-579-0533

Plumber
    •    Joe Barnes, High Tech Plumbing – 541-726-9854
    •    The Drain Doctor – 541-687-2922
    •    Bennett's Drain Savers (drain and septic clearing) – 541-726-7732

    •    McMichael Plumbing – 541-463-9690
    •    Kevin Cohen – 541-607-9208
    •    Josh Edwards: Pacific Plumbing and Rooter – 541-337-4701

Private Money Lending
    •    Precision Capital – 541-485-2223

Property Manager
    •    Trio Property Mgt. – 541-
434-1900
    •   
Northwoods Property Mgt. – 541-206-9701

Real Estate Services
    •    Susan Heisey – 541-520-2246    URL: www.HeiseyHomes.com

Retaining Wall Construction
    •    Harmening Construction: Chris Harmening – (541) 913-9710

Reverse Mortgages
    •    John Walsh – 541-357-0168

Roof Care and Cleaning
    •    
Oregon Roof Cleaning – 541-543-5480

Roofing / Roof Inspection
    •    Evergreen Roofing – 541-344-1415
    •    McKenzie Roofing – 541-744-2448

    •    All State Roofing – 541-686-8882

    •    River Roofing – 541-746-5000

    •    All Roofs Northwest – 541-342-4177

Seniors in Transition
    •    Move-In Comfort: Diana Masarie – 541-338-4310    URL: www.moveincomfort.com

Septic
    •    Best Septic Service — 541- 822-8049    
    •    Junction City Sanitary Service — 541-998-6398

Sewer Line Inspection
    •    Sewer Optics – 541-510-1473

Siding Repair
    •    Cascade Siding & Roof Restoration – 541-343-8838
    •    Northwest Siding Co. – 541-688-2997
    •    Each Company: Jose Chavez – 541-554-4652
    •    VINYL SIDING – Tripple A Construction: Rick – 541-579-1951
    •    VINYL SIDING – Kyle Kishen Construction: – 541-222-9337

Storage

    •    PODS – 800 776-PODS (7637), locally (855) 830-7637

Structural Engineer
    •    Mortier Engineering, Royal Mortier – 541-484-9080
    •    Johnson Broderick Engineering – 541-338-9485
(no longer doing evals for home sales)

Structural (Foundation) Repair
    •    Van Dorn – 541-510-4242
    •    Ram Jack – 541-688-7177
    •    Terra Firma – 541-229-4049
    •    Harmening Construction: Chris Harmening – 541-913-9710

Surveyor
    •    Kent Baker: Roberts Surveying – 541-345-1112
    •    Scott Goebel: Goebel Engineering and Surveying – 541-687-0542
    •    Donn Rowe – 541-953-7778

Termite & Dryrot Repair
    •    National Pest Control & Construction – 541-912-8165
    •    Brigham Construction – 541-688-3648

Tile Installation & Repair
    •    Gary Smith – 541-998-5298

Tree Service
    •    Bob Weir – 541-513-0087
    •    Sperry Tree Care – 541-461-1737
    •    McKenzie Tree Care: McKenzie Wagner – 541-852-1147

 

Well Drilling
•    Casey Jones Well Drilling Co &ndas