Resources

Susan's List

Disclaimer:
The individuals and companies listed on this page are providers either familiar to me or recommended to me by others. Of course, I offer no warranties, and cannot be held responsible for the service provided, or for any disputes that may arise. Note that there are likely many excellent options for professionals not listed here.

Architect
•   Richard Shugar: 2Form Architecture – 541-342-5777
•   Nir Pearlson – 541-345-5547
•   Bergson Delaney – 541-683-8661

Appliance Repair
•    Aayres Appliance Repair: Shane Ayres – 541-746-5771

Appliance Installer
•    Larry Baurer – 541-345-3638

Builder (home builder)
•    Bruce Wiechert – 541-686-9458

Cabinet Construction
•    Built to Last Woodworking – 541-342-6133
•    Umenhofer Cabinets – 541-517-4028

Cabinet Refinishing/Renewal (wood)
•    NHance: James Carter – 541-222-9663

Carpeting and Flooring
•    The Carpet Co. – 541-484-5373

Cleaning
•    Roxy’s Cleaning Service – 541-434-0236

Carpet Cleaning
•    Stan’s Carpet Care – 541-726-6789
•    Total Home Carpet Care – 541-461-1918

Chimney Sweep and Inspections
•    Midgley’s – 541-343-1131
•    Oregon Chimney Guys – 541-232-2445
•    Ye Olde Town Chimney Sweep – 541-485-4957

Color Consultant (paint)
•    Marcy Beard – 541-485-2412

Computer Technical Support
•    Mark Reinmuth – 541-912-6453

Concrete Patios, Foundations, etc.
•    BAM Construction – 541-554-6577
•    Magee and Sons – 541-968-8804

Contractor, General — Remodel Specialist
•    Jason Kaminski – 541-505-7535
•    Nick Russo, Renaissance Remodeling – 541-729-6117
•    Green Peaks Painting and Remodeling – 541-852-0390
•    Eric Scott, Columbia Restoration – 541-501-1038
•    Joshua Ray – 541-556-3047
•    Tom Heyler – 541-729-6345
•    Eric Mason – 541-607-3141, 541-729-7619

Deck Construction
•    Jason Kaminski – 541-505-7535
•    Nick Russo, Renaissance Remodeling – 541-729-6117
•    Joshua Ray – 541-556-3047
•    Tom Heyler – 541-729-6345
•    Eric Mason – 541-607-3141, 541-729-7619

Drafting
•    Paul McIntire – 541-517-4304

Drainage
•    Aardvark Excavation and Drainage Services – 541-741-2041
•    TerraFirma – 541-236-5222

Drain clearing
•    Drainmaster – 541-484-5669
•    Action Drain – 541-954-4948

Drywall
•    Bryan Dodd – 541-206-7932

Estate Sale
•    Rare Bird Estate Sales & Appraisals – 541-344-2045
•    Estate Sales by Pam – 541-687-1907
•    Treasures Forever – 541-688-5770

Electrician
•    Bear Mountain Electric – 541-741-8844
•    Reynolds Electric – 541-343-7297
•    Scott Carter – 541-731-9627

Environmental Inspections (asbestos, lead, radon, underground tanks, etc.)
•   Northwest Hazmat (asbestos, spills) — 800-579-1323
•   Alpha Environmental – 503-292-5346
•   Jeremy Moody (lead) — 541-914-4066
•   PBS Environmental (lead) — 541-686-8684
•   CSC Environmental (underground tanks) — 541-942-0135
•   Staton Companies (underground tanks, etc) — 541-726-9422
•   Emerald Valley Radon – 541-735-5753
•   BB&A (all?) – 541-484-9484

Financial Planning
•    Locke Bielefeldt – 541-343-1420

Foundation Repair
•    Bill Van Dorn: Solid Ground – 541-744-8998, c 541-510-3366
•    Terra Firma Foundation Systems – 541-229-4049
•    RamJack – 541-255-4538

Gardener/Lawn Maintenance
•    Mower Man Lawn Service – 541-285-4120

Handyman
•    Jeff Maxwell – 541-968-4535 (minor remodeling, house fixes, etc.)

House Painter
•    Accent Painting – 541-341-4642
•    European Touch – 541-683-2289

Home Stager
•    First Impressions Home Design: Kim Favret – 541-554-2471
•    The Noteably Well-Dressed Home: Janis Gaines – 541-345-0432
•    Interior Motifs: Shannon Morgan – 541-521-5596

Home Warranty
•    Landmark Home Warranty – 877-333-4200
•    First American Home Buyers Protection – 800-992-3400

HVAC (heating, venting, air conditioning)
•    Marshall’s Heating & Cooling – 541-461-4444
•    Comfort Flow – 541-726-0100
•    Weber Furnace & Air Duct Cleaning – 541-687-0860

Insurance (property & casualty)
•    Mike Pasternick, Farmers Insurance – 541-345-9689
•    Sandra Oliver, Metlife – 541-968-5471

Interior Decorator
•    Carol Ellis – 541-556-7620
•    Kathy LaMontagne – 541-344-1793

Irrigation
•    Graham Landscape & Design – 541-729-8029

Iron Work
•    Bruce Daniel – 541-510-2009

Junk Removal and misc.
•    Junk Monkies, Derek Hatcher – 541-337-0619

Landscaping
•    Mosaic Gardens – 541-434-6467
•    Outdoor Aesthetics (hardscapes) – www.oa-landscaping.com
•    Fifth Season Landscape Designs – 541-556-1553
•    Graham Landscape & Design – 541-729-8029

Land Use Planner (Landscape Architechts, Environmental Specialists)
•    Rick and Carol, Schirmer & Satre – 541-686-4577

Lead Paint Testing
•    Atez Inc. – 541-995-6008

Legal Counsel: Bankruptcy
•    Rick Harder: Harder & Wells – 541-686-1969   URL: www.hwbm.net
•    Kevin Swingdoff – 541-344-7472

Legal Counsel: General
•    David Jacobs: Luvaas Cobb – 541-484-9292    URL: www.luvaascobb.com/jacobs/

Legal Counsel: Immigration
•    Raquel Hecht: Hecht & Norman – 541-465-2173

Legal Counsel: Real Estate, Property Mtg., Business Organization
•    Graham Law Group — 503-364-1117
•    Kirk Strohman — 541-342-1929
•    Kim O’Dea (land use) — 541-954-0095

Locksmith
•    Keyhole Locksmith – 541-484-6622
•    Simon, Precision Lockout Service – 541-844-2139
•    Locksmith Eugene Oregon (24hr) – 541-600-4729

Metal Fabrication
•    Craig Donaldson – 541-505-0423

Mortgage Lending
•    Philip Dunn: Welcome Home Loans – 541-684-5700
•    Debra Basile: Finance of America – 541-342-7576
•    Mark Major: Homebridge Financial – 541-579-3993
•    Ladelle White or Adrienne Weiss: Guild Mortgage — 541-345-1995
•    Jered Helton: Loan Depot – 541-854-6052
•    Ted Utley: Oregon Community Credit Union – 541-681-6761

Movers
•    Elite Relocation Services – 541-246-5256
•    Bekins Cross Town Moving – 541-683-5211
•    Emerald Movers – 541-343-6155

Mold Inspection & Removal
•    Vince Gallagher: Mold Solutions – 503-391-7779
•    Garrett Dayfield: Mold Testing Services of OR – 503-254-6111
•    Mold Technologies of Lane County – 541-747-2343
•    Atez Inc. – 541-995-6008
•    Lodge Environmental Inc.– 541-461-8001

Oil Heat Service
•    Marshall’s – 541-747-7445

Organizing Service
•    Can the Clutter – 541-232-9213
•    Nan Gard – 541-654-3950
•    Firelin Jones – 541-606-2452

Painter Interior/Exterior
•    Thomas, European Touch – 541-683-2289
•    Shane Skyler, Emerald Image Painting – 541-337-0843

Pest Control
•    Good Earth Pest Company – 877-517-7378
•    Ask the Bug Man – 541-729-0028
•    Swanson’s Pest Control – 541-688-2323
•    Ultimate Pest Control – 541-225-5665

Plaster/Drywall/Stucco
•    Todd Davis – 541-221-2219
•    Bryan Dodd – 541-206-7932

Plumber
•    Petersen Plumbing – 541-343-9339
•    The Drain Doctor – 541-687-2922
•    Bennett’s Drain Savers (drain and septic clearing) – 541-726-7732
•    McMichael Plumbing – 541-463-9690
•    Kevin Cohen – 541-607-9208
•    Josh Edwards: Pacific Plumbing and Rooter – 541-337-4701

Popcorn Ceiling Removal
•    Lodge Environmental – 877-248-9120
•    Alpha Environmental – 503-292-5346

Private Money Lending
•    Precision Capital – 541-485-2223
•    Blue-inc Capital – 541-434-1818

Property Manager
•    Oregon Tenant and Property Mgt. – 541-915-5053
•    Trio Property Mgt. – 541-434-1900
•    Northwoods Property Mgt. – 541-206-9701

Radon Testing
•   Emerald Valley Radon – 541-735-5753

Real Estate Services
•    Susan Heisey – 541-520-2246    URL: www.HeiseyHomes.com

Retaining Wall Construction
•    Harmening Construction: Chris Harmening – (541) 913-9710

Roof Care and Cleaning
•    Oregon Roof Cleaning – 541-543-5480

Roofing / Roof Inspection
•    Evergreen Roofing – 541-344-1415
•    McKenzie Roofing – 541-744-2448
•    All State Roofing – 541-686-8882
•    River Roofing – 541-746-5000
•    All Roofs Northwest – 541-342-4177

Seniors in Transition
•    Move-In Comfort: Diana Masarie – 541-338-4310    URL: www.moveincomfort.com

Septic
•    Bennett’s Drain Savers – 541-968-1960
•    Best Septic Service — 541-822-8049
•    Junction City Sanitary Service — 541-998-6398
•    Advanced On-Site Septic Solutions – 541-525-2814

Sewer Line Inspection
•    Sewer Optics – 541-510-1473
•    Drainmaster – 541-484-5669

Siding Repair
•    Cascade Siding & Roof Restoration – 541-343-8838
•    Northwest Siding Co. – 541-688-2997
•    Each Company: Jose Chavez – 541-554-4652
•    VINYL SIDING – Triple A Construction: Rick – 541-579-1951
•    VINYL SIDING – Kyle Kishen Construction: – 541-222-9337

Storage
•    PODS – 800 776-PODS (7637), locally (855) 830-7637

Structural Engineer
•    Branch Engineering – 541-746-0637
•    Mortier Engineering – 541-484-9080
•    Johnson Broderick Engineering – 541-338-9485 (no longer doing evals for home sales)

Structural (Foundation) Repair
•    Van Dorn – 541-510-4242
•    Ram Jack – 541-688-7177
•    Terra Firma – 541-229-4049
•    Harmening Construction: Chris Harmening – 541-913-9710

Stump Removal
•   
Woody’s Stump Grinding & Removal – 541-688-2787

Surveyor
•    Kent Baker: Roberts Surveying – 541-345-1112
•    Scott Goebel: Goebel Engineering and Surveying – 541-687-0542
•    Donn Rowe – 541-953-7778

Termite & Dryrot Repair
•    Lane County Construction – 541-520-0294
•    Brigham Construction – 541-688-3648

Tile Installation & Repair
•    Gary Smith – 541-998-5298

Tree Service
•    Bob Weir – 541-513-0087
•    Sperry Tree Care – 541-461-1737
•    McKenzie Tree Care: McKenzie Wagner – 541-852-1147

Wallpaper Installation
•    European Touch – 541-683-2289

Well Drilling
•    Casey Jones Well Drilling Co – 541-747-2808

Well Inspection/Flow Testing
•    Lee Drilling Co. – 541-790-1602
•    Rainbow Pump – 541-726-1394
•    Willamette Valley Pump – 541-726-4800    URL: www.wvpump.com
•    Flow Test, Inc. – 541-707-8378 (flow test only–not well inspection)

Whole House Inspection
•    SightLine Property Inspections: Tod Harris – 541-554-2560
•    Pillar to Post – 541-998-4559
•    Oregon Home Inspections – 541-357-7743
•    Accurate Home Inspections – 541-501-3463

Window Cleaning
•    Avalon: Steve Goodbar – 541-520-5899
•    Pane Less: Mark – 541-484-1388

Wood Floor Refinishing
•    Roberts Hardwood Floors: Brishan Thomas – 541-729-4019
•    Ravens Wood Flooring: Brent Clark – 541-214-5181
•    Valley Wood Floors – 541-228-3657
•    Roberts Hardwood Floors – 541-343-6389

Login

Reset Your Password